LookItUp

bear up

Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples

Pronunciation: US /ˌbɛr ˈʌp/ · UK /ˌbeər ˈʌp/

bear up means: To stay strong and positive when life is difficult.

verb

COPE BRAVELYC1

To stay strong and positive when life is difficult.

  • How are you bearing up?
  • He bore up well after losing his job.
  • She tried to bear up under the strain.

How to use it: bear up under something (She is bearing up under enormous pressure.)

Similar words: cope, keep going

Opposites: give up

Common phrases: bear up, bear up under pressure

SAIL NEAR WINDC2

To sail in a direction close to the direction the wind is coming from.

  • The captain ordered us to bear up.
  • The boat bore up toward the wind.
  • We had to bear up to stay on course.

Similar words: sail close to the wind

Common phrases: bear up, bear up to windward

SUPPORT WEIGHTC2

To hold someone or something up so they do not fall or sink.

  • These beams bear up the roof.
  • The water bore up her tired body.
  • Could the old supports bear up such a heavy load?

How to use it: bear someone/something up (The water bore him up as he floated.)

Similar words: support, hold up

Common phrases: bear up something, bear up the roof

Questions about bear up

What does bear up mean?

To stay strong and positive when life is difficult.

What is bear up in other languages?

Türkçe: dayanmak · Español: mantenerse firme · Français: tenir bon · Deutsch: sich tapfer halten · Italiano: farsi forza · 日本語: 気丈に耐える

How do you pronounce bear up?

In American English /ˌbɛr ˈʌp/; in British English /ˌbeər ˈʌp/.

How do you use bear up in a sentence?

How are you bearing up? He bore up well after losing his job.

Learn bear up while you read

LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.

Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad

bear up in other languages

More words