LookItUp

frame up

Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples

Pronunciation: US /ˌfreɪm ˈʌp/

frame up means: To use false evidence to make someone appear guilty of a crime.

verb

FALSELY ACCUSEC1

To use false evidence to make someone appear guilty of a crime.

  • Someone framed me up.
  • The gang framed her up by planting stolen money in her car.
  • He said the police had framed him up for murder.

How to use it: frame someone up for something (They framed him up for a robbery he never committed.)

Similar words: frame, set up

Common phrases: frame up someone, frame someone up

BUILD THE STRUCTUREC1

To build the basic supporting structure of a new building’s walls and roof.

  • They will frame up the house next week.
  • The crew framed up the garage in two days.
  • We need more timber to frame up the roof.

How to use it: frame something up (The builders framed the house up before winter.)

Similar words: frame, erect

Common phrases: frame up a house, frame up something

COMPOSE A SHOTC1

To decide what a camera picture will show and how things will appear within it.

  • Frame up the shot before filming.
  • She framed up a close view of his face.
  • The director framed up the scene with the sea behind the actors.

How to use it: frame something up (The photographer framed the shot up to include the mountains.)

Similar words: frame, compose

Common phrases: frame up a shot, frame up something

Questions about frame up

What does frame up mean?

To use false evidence to make someone appear guilty of a crime.

What is frame up in other languages?

Türkçe: komplo kurmak · Español: incriminar · Français: faire accuser à tort · Deutsch: jemandem etwas anhängen · Italiano: incastrare · 日本語: 罪を着せる

How do you pronounce frame up?

It is pronounced /ˌfreɪm ˈʌp/.

How do you use frame up in a sentence?

Someone framed me up. The gang framed her up by planting stolen money in her car.

Learn frame up while you read

LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.

Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad

frame up in other languages

More words