LookItUp

last night

Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples

Pronunciation: US /ˌlæst ˈnaɪt/ · UK /ˌlɑːst ˈnaɪt/

last night means: The evening or night before today.

noun

PREVIOUS NIGHTA1

The evening or night before today.

  • Last night was cold.
  • Last night was our first evening together.
  • Was last night as noisy as the night before?

Similar words: yesterday evening

Common phrases: last night together, last night alone

adverb

DURING PREVIOUS NIGHTA1

During the evening or night before today.

  • I slept well last night.
  • We watched a film last night.
  • Did you hear the storm last night?

Similar words: yesterday evening

Common phrases: last night at home, late last night

phrase

PREVIOUS NIGHTA1

The evening or night before today.

  • It rained last night.
  • Last night was unusually warm.
  • What did you eat last night?

Similar words: yesterday evening

Common phrases: last night at home, late last night, last night in bed

Questions about last night

What does last night mean?

The evening or night before today.

What is last night in other languages?

Türkçe: dün gece · Español: anoche · Français: la nuit dernière · Deutsch: letzte Nacht · Italiano: la notte scorsa · 日本語: 昨夜

How do you pronounce last night?

In American English /ˌlæst ˈnaɪt/; in British English /ˌlɑːst ˈnaɪt/.

How do you use last night in a sentence?

Last night was cold. Last night was our first evening together.

Learn last night while you read

LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.

Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad

last night in other languages

More words