on the safe side
Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples
Pronunciation: US /ɑn ðə ˈseɪf saɪd/ · UK /ɒn ðə ˈseɪf saɪd/
on the safe side means: Taking extra care to avoid a possible problem or danger.
phrase
EXTRA CAREB1
Taking extra care to avoid a possible problem or danger.
- Take an umbrella to be on the safe side.
- We arrived early to be on the safe side.
- Keep a copy, just to be on the safe side.
Questions about on the safe side
What does on the safe side mean?
Taking extra care to avoid a possible problem or danger.
What is on the safe side in other languages?
Türkçe: tedbirli olmak için · Español: por precaución · Français: par précaution · Deutsch: sicherheitshalber · Italiano: per sicurezza · 日本語: 念のため
How do you pronounce on the safe side?
In American English /ɑn ðə ˈseɪf saɪd/; in British English /ɒn ðə ˈseɪf saɪd/.
How do you use on the safe side in a sentence?
Take an umbrella to be on the safe side. We arrived early to be on the safe side.
Learn on the safe side while you read
LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.
Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad