out of breath
Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples
Pronunciation: US /ˌaʊt əv ˈbrɛθ/ · UK /ˌaʊt əv ˈbreθ/
out of breath means: Breathing fast or with difficulty, usually after exercise.
phrase
BREATHING HARDB1
Breathing fast or with difficulty, usually after exercise.
- I am out of breath.
- He was out of breath after climbing the stairs.
- Do you get out of breath when you run?
Questions about out of breath
What does out of breath mean?
Breathing fast or with difficulty, usually after exercise.
What is out of breath in other languages?
Türkçe: nefes nefese · Español: sin aliento · Français: essoufflé · Deutsch: außer Atem · Italiano: senza fiato · 日本語: 息切れして
How do you pronounce out of breath?
In American English /ˌaʊt əv ˈbrɛθ/; in British English /ˌaʊt əv ˈbreθ/.
How do you use out of breath in a sentence?
I am out of breath. He was out of breath after climbing the stairs.
Learn out of breath while you read
LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.
Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad