LookItUp

run back

Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples

Pronunciation: US /ˌrʌn ˈbæk/

run back means: To return to a place by moving quickly on your feet.

verb

RETURN RUNNINGA2

To return to a place by moving quickly on your feet.

  • He ran back home.
  • I had to run back for my phone.
  • Why are you running back to school?

How to use it: run back to somewhere (I ran back to the shop for my bag.); run back for something (She ran back for her keys.)

Similar words: run home, return

Common phrases: run back home, run back to school

DO AGAINC1

To repeat something, such as an activity, a game, or something you said.

  • That was fun; let us run it back.
  • Could you run that explanation back for me?
  • They ran the match back with different teams.

How to use it: run something back (That was a close game; let us run it back.)

Similar words: repeat, redo, do again

Common phrases: run something back, run back the match

DRIVE HOMEB2

To take someone home in a car.

  • I can run you back home.
  • She ran her brother back after the party.
  • Could you run me back to my flat?

How to use it: run someone back to somewhere (I can run you back to your house after dinner.)

Similar words: drive home, take home

Common phrases: run someone back, run someone back home

REWINDB2

To move a film or recording backwards to an earlier point.

  • Run the tape back, please.
  • She ran the film back to the opening scene.
  • Can you run it back ten seconds?

How to use it: run something back to something (Run the tape back to the beginning.)

Similar words: rewind

Opposites: fast-forward

Common phrases: run something back, run back the tape

Questions about run back

What does run back mean?

To return to a place by moving quickly on your feet.

What is run back in other languages?

Türkçe: koşarak geri dönmek · Español: volver corriendo · Français: revenir en courant · Deutsch: zurücklaufen · Italiano: tornare di corsa · 日本語: 走って戻る

How do you pronounce run back?

It is pronounced /ˌrʌn ˈbæk/.

How do you use run back in a sentence?

He ran back home. I had to run back for my phone.

Learn run back while you read

LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.

Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad

run back in other languages

More words