stand with
Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples
Pronunciation: US /ˌstænd ˈwɪð/
stand with means: To be on your feet alongside someone, or while holding your body in a particular way.
verb
To be on your feet alongside someone, or while holding your body in a particular way.
- Stand with me by the door.
- He stood with his hands in his pockets.
- The children were standing with their arms raised.
To show that you support a person or group, especially during difficulties or a disagreement.
- We stand with the workers.
- Thousands stood with the protesters during the strike.
- Will you stand with us as we demand fair treatment?
Questions about stand with
What does stand with mean?
To be on your feet alongside someone, or while holding your body in a particular way.
What is stand with in other languages?
Türkçe: birlikte ayakta durmak · Español: estar de pie con · Français: se tenir debout avec · Deutsch: mit jemandem stehen · Italiano: stare in piedi con · 日本語: 一緒に立つ
How do you pronounce stand with?
It is pronounced /ˌstænd ˈwɪð/.
How do you use stand with in a sentence?
Stand with me by the door. He stood with his hands in his pockets.
Learn stand with while you read
LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.
Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad