LookItUp

tap out

Que veut dire « tap out » en français : traduction, prononciation et exemples

Prononciation : États-Unis /ˌtæp ˈaʊt/

tap out en français : abandonner, signaler son abandon, marquer en tapotant, taper, faire abandonner, soumettre

verbe

SIGNAL D’ABANDONB2

abandonner, signaler son abandon

Signaler qu’on abandonne un combat en tapotant plusieurs fois l’adversaire ou le sol.

En anglais simple : To admit defeat in a fight by tapping your opponent or the floor repeatedly.

  • The wrestler tapped out.
  • She refused to tap out despite the painful hold.
  • Did he tap out before the referee stopped the fight?

Comment l'utiliser : tap out to someone (He tapped out to the champion in the second round.)

Synonymes : submit, surrender, concede

Expressions courantes : tap out quickly, tap out to someone

FRAPPES RÉPÉTÉESB2

marquer en tapotant, taper

Produire un rythme ou un message en donnant de petits coups répétés ou en appuyant sur des touches.

En anglais simple : To make a rhythm or message by repeatedly hitting or pressing something lightly.

  • He tapped out a simple beat.
  • She tapped out a message on her phone.
  • Can you tap out the rhythm with your fingers?

Comment l'utiliser : tap something out on something (She tapped a rhythm out on the table.)

Synonymes : beat out, type out

Expressions courantes : tap out rhythms, tap out messages, tap out something

ABANDON FORCÉC1

faire abandonner, soumettre

Forcer un adversaire à abandonner un combat, généralement avec une prise douloureuse.

En anglais simple : To make an opponent admit defeat in a fight, usually by holding them painfully.

  • He tapped out his opponent.
  • She tapped him out in the first round.
  • Can anyone tap out the champion?

Comment l'utiliser : tap someone out (She tapped her opponent out with an arm lock.)

Synonymes : submit, force to submit

Expressions courantes : tap out someone, tap out opponents

TOUT ÉPUISERC2

épuiser, finir

Utiliser toute la quantité disponible, surtout d’un liquide, ou boire ce qui reste.

En anglais simple : To use all of something, especially liquid, or drink the last of it.

  • We tapped out the last bottle.
  • The trees were tapped out after weeks of collecting sap.
  • They had tapped out their water supply.

Comment l'utiliser : tap something out (They tapped the supply out before winter.)

Synonymes : use up, finish, drain

Expressions courantes : tap out a bottle, tap out the supply

RELÈVEC2

relever

Remplacer quelqu’un dans son travail ou son activité pour lui permettre de s’arrêter ou de se reposer.

En anglais simple : To take over someone’s work or place so they can stop or rest.

  • Another dealer will tap you out.
  • His teammate tapped him out after ten minutes.
  • Who taps out the workers when their shifts end?

Comment l'utiliser : tap someone out (Her replacement tapped her out at midnight.)

Synonymes : relieve, replace

Expressions courantes : tap out someone, tap out a dealer

ARGENT PERDUC2

se retrouver sans argent

Perdre ou dépenser tout son argent en jouant à des jeux d’argent.

En anglais simple : To lose or spend all your money while gambling.

  • I tapped out at the casino.
  • She tapped out after losing three big bets.
  • If you tap out, stop playing.

Synonymes : go broke

Expressions courantes : tap out at poker, tap out again

Questions fréquentes sur tap out

Que veut dire tap out ?

« tap out » veut dire « abandonner ». Signaler qu’on abandonne un combat en tapotant plusieurs fois l’adversaire ou le sol.

Comment traduire tap out en français ?

tap out se traduit en français par : abandonner, signaler son abandon, marquer en tapotant, taper, faire abandonner, soumettre.

Comment prononcer tap out ?

Prononciation : /ˌtæp ˈaʊt/.

Comment utiliser tap out dans une phrase ?

The wrestler tapped out. She refused to tap out despite the painful hold.

Apprenez tap out en lisant

LookItUp vous montre en français le sens qui correspond à votre phrase et transforme les nouveaux mots en cartes de révision.

Bientôt sur l'App Store LookItUp pour iPhone et iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolDeutschItaliano日本語

Autres mots