LookItUp

keep up

Cosa significa “keep up” in italiano: traduzione, pronuncia ed esempi

Pronuncia: USA /ˌkiːp ˈʌp/

keep up in italiano: continuare, portare avanti, tenere il passo, stare al passo, mantenere, conservare

verbo

CONTINUAZIONEB1

continuare, portare avanti

Continuare a fare qualcosa senza fermarsi o ridurre l’attività.

In inglese semplice: To continue doing something without stopping or doing less.

  • Keep up the good work!
  • She kept up her daily walks all winter.
  • How long can you keep this pace up?

Come si usa: keep up something (Keep up the practice, and you will improve.); keep something up (You are doing well; keep it up.)

Sinonimi: continue, carry on, maintain

Contrari: stop

Espressioni comuni: keep up work, keep up training, keep up practicing

TENERE IL PASSOB1

tenere il passo, stare al passo

Muoversi o progredire alla stessa velocità di un’altra persona o cosa.

In inglese semplice: To move or make progress as fast as someone or something else.

  • Slow down! I cannot keep up.
  • She ran fast, but I kept up with her.
  • Can the factory keep up with demand?

Come si usa: keep up with someone/something (Walk more slowly so I can keep up with you.)

Sinonimi: keep pace, stay level

Contrari: fall behind

Espressioni comuni: keep up easily, keep up physically

MANTENIMENTOB2

mantenere, conservare

Conservare qualcosa in buone condizioni o allo stesso livello.

In inglese semplice: To keep something in good condition or at the same level.

  • We need to keep up standards.
  • Regular exercise kept her strength up.
  • Can they afford to keep up the house?

Come si usa: keep up something (Regular repairs help us keep up the house.); keep something up (They work hard to keep standards up.)

Sinonimi: maintain, preserve

Espressioni comuni: keep up standards, keep up appearances, keep up morale

RESTARE AGGIORNATIB2

tenersi aggiornato

Continuare a informarsi sulle ultime notizie o sui cambiamenti in un campo.

In inglese semplice: To continue learning about the latest news or changes in a subject.

  • I read the news to keep up.
  • He kept up with developments in medicine.
  • How do you keep up with new technology?

Come si usa: keep up with something (I read several blogs to keep up with new research.); keep up on something (She listens to podcasts to keep up on politics.)

Sinonimi: stay informed, stay current

Espressioni comuni: keep up online, keep up daily

TENERE SVEGLIOB1

tenere sveglio

Impedire a qualcuno di dormire o di andare a letto.

In inglese semplice: To stop someone from sleeping or going to bed.

  • The noise kept me up.
  • Will this coffee keep you up tonight?
  • Their long conversation kept everyone up late.

Come si usa: keep someone up (The noisy party kept us up until two.)

Sinonimi: keep awake

Espressioni comuni: keep up someone, keep up everyone

Domande frequenti su keep up

Cosa significa keep up?

“keep up” significa “continuare”. Continuare a fare qualcosa senza fermarsi o ridurre l’attività.

Come si dice keep up in italiano?

Le traduzioni di keep up in italiano sono: continuare, portare avanti, tenere il passo, stare al passo, mantenere, conservare.

Come si pronuncia keep up?

Si pronuncia /ˌkiːp ˈʌp/.

Come si usa keep up in una frase?

Keep up the good work! She kept up her daily walks all winter.

Impara keep up mentre leggi

LookItUp ti mostra in italiano il significato adatto alla tua frase e trasforma le parole nuove in schede di ripasso.

Presto sull'App Store LookItUp per iPhone e iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolFrançaisDeutsch日本語

Altre parole