fall out
Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples
Pronunciation: US /ˌfɔl ˈaʊt/ · UK /ˌfɔːl ˈaʊt/
fall out means: To drop out of a place or become loose and drop off.
verb
To drop out of a place or become loose and drop off.
- A coin fell out of my bag.
- His baby teeth are starting to fall out.
- Be careful, or the papers will fall out.
To argue with someone and stop being friendly with them.
- The two friends fell out.
- I fell out with my brother over the car.
- Have you ever fallen out with a neighbor?
To leave a place or stop standing in an organized group, especially in the military.
- The officer told the soldiers to fall out.
- We fell out after the morning parade.
- Fall out and return to your rooms.
To break or move away while supporting someone, so they may fall.
- The board fell out beneath him.
- A rotten plank fell out as she crossed the bridge.
- The floor could fall out under your feet.
To laugh very hard or show great excitement about something.
- We fell out laughing at his joke.
- The crowd fell out when the band appeared.
- She falls out every time she sees that funny clip.
Questions about fall out
What does fall out mean?
To drop out of a place or become loose and drop off.
What is fall out in other languages?
Türkçe: düşmek · Español: caerse · Français: tomber · Deutsch: herausfallen · Italiano: cadere · 日本語: こぼれ落ちる
How do you pronounce fall out?
In American English /ˌfɔl ˈaʊt/; in British English /ˌfɔːl ˈaʊt/.
How do you use fall out in a sentence?
A coin fell out of my bag. His baby teeth are starting to fall out.
Learn fall out while you read
LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.
Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad