LookItUp

keep out

Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples

Pronunciation: US /ˌkiːp ˈaʊt/

keep out means: To stay outside a place or avoid getting involved in a situation.

verb

STAY OUTSIDEA2

To stay outside a place or avoid getting involved in a situation.

  • The sign says keep out.
  • We kept out of the garden while the grass grew.
  • Can you keep out of trouble for one afternoon?

How to use it: keep out of somewhere/something (Keep out of the empty house.)

Similar words: stay out, stay away

Opposites: enter

Common phrases: keep out of trouble, keep out of something

PREVENT ENTRYB1

To stop someone or something entering a place or becoming involved in a situation.

  • This net keeps out flies.
  • They kept reporters out of the meeting.
  • Will these boots keep the water out?

How to use it: keep someone/something out of somewhere/something (The fence keeps animals out of the garden.); keep out someone/something (Thick curtains keep out the cold.)

Similar words: exclude, shut out, bar

Opposites: admit

Common phrases: keep out insects, keep someone out, keep something out

DRESS UPC2

To put on fine or special clothes.

  • She kept out in her finest gown.
  • They kept out smartly for the celebration.
  • He kept out in a fine coat and hat.

Similar words: dress up

Common phrases: keep out finely, keep out smartly

Questions about keep out

What does keep out mean?

To stay outside a place or avoid getting involved in a situation.

What is keep out in other languages?

Türkçe: dışarıda kalmak · Español: mantenerse fuera · Français: rester dehors · Deutsch: draußen bleiben · Italiano: restare fuori · 日本語: 立ち入らない

How do you pronounce keep out?

It is pronounced /ˌkiːp ˈaʊt/.

How do you use keep out in a sentence?

The sign says keep out. We kept out of the garden while the grass grew.

Learn keep out while you read

LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.

Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad

keep out in other languages

More words