LookItUp

at home

Cosa significa “at home” in italiano: traduzione, pronuncia ed esempi

Pronuncia: USA /ət ˈhoʊm/ · Regno Unito /ət ˈhəʊm/

at home in italiano: a casa, a proprio agio, come a casa, a casa dei genitori, in casa, a domicilio

espressione

A CASAA1

a casa

Essere nel luogo in cui vivi.

In inglese semplice: In the place where you live.

  • I am at home today.
  • She left her phone at home.
  • Do you usually eat dinner at home?

Sinonimi: in your house

Contrari: away

Espressioni comuni: stay at home, at home alone, work at home

AGIOB1

a proprio agio, come a casa

Sentirsi tranquilli e a proprio agio, oppure sicuri nel fare qualcosa di familiare.

In inglese semplice: Feeling relaxed and comfortable, or confident in dealing with something familiar.

  • I feel at home here.
  • She soon felt at home with her new neighbours.
  • He is equally at home in science and art.

Come si usa: at home with someone/something (She feels at home with her new colleagues.); at home in something (He is at home in any kitchen.)

Sinonimi: at ease, comfortable

Contrari: uncomfortable

Espressioni comuni: feel at home, be at home

DAI GENITORIA2

a casa dei genitori

Vivere nella casa dei genitori anziché in una propria abitazione separata.

In inglese semplice: Living in your parents’ house rather than in a separate place of your own.

  • He still lives at home.
  • I lived at home while studying at university.
  • Are you staying at home until you find a job?

Sinonimi: with your parents

Espressioni comuni: live at home, still at home

CAMPO PROPRIOB1

in casa

Giocare una partita sul campo abituale della propria squadra.

In inglese semplice: Playing a sports match at the place your team normally uses.

  • Our team is playing at home.
  • They won at home last Saturday.
  • Have we lost any matches at home this season?

Sinonimi: on home ground

Contrari: away

Espressioni comuni: play at home, win at home, at home again

CASA PROPRIAB2

a domicilio, a casa propria

Vivere in una casa privata anziché in una struttura per anziani o malati.

In inglese semplice: Living in a private house rather than in a place that provides care for older or ill people.

  • My grandmother still lives at home.
  • A nurse visits so he can remain at home.
  • Could she recover at home with daily support?

Sinonimi: in your own home

Espressioni comuni: remain at home, live at home, care at home

Domande frequenti su at home

Cosa significa at home?

“at home” significa “a casa”. Essere nel luogo in cui vivi.

Come si dice at home in italiano?

Le traduzioni di at home in italiano sono: a casa, a proprio agio, come a casa, a casa dei genitori, in casa, a domicilio.

Come si pronuncia at home?

In inglese americano si pronuncia /ət ˈhoʊm/, in inglese britannico /ət ˈhəʊm/.

Come si usa at home in una frase?

I am at home today. She left her phone at home.

Impara at home mentre leggi

LookItUp ti mostra in italiano il significato adatto alla tua frase e trasforma le parole nuove in schede di ripasso.

Presto sull'App Store LookItUp per iPhone e iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolFrançaisDeutsch日本語

Altre parole