LookItUp

change up

Cosa significa “change up” in italiano: traduzione, pronuncia ed esempi

Pronuncia: USA /ˌtʃeɪndʒ ˈʌp/

change up in italiano: variare, cambiare, passare a una marcia superiore, lanciare un cambio di velocità, spiazzare, confondere

verbo

VARIETÀB2

variare, cambiare

Fare o organizzare qualcosa diversamente per aggiungere varietà.

In inglese semplice: To do or arrange something differently to make it more varied.

  • Let’s change up our routine.
  • She changed things up by choosing a different route.
  • How often do you change up your workouts?

Come si usa: change something up (Let’s change the menu up for summer.)

Sinonimi: vary, mix up, alter

Espressioni comuni: change up something, change up routines, change up workouts

MARCIA SUPERIOREB2

passare a una marcia superiore

Passare a una marcia più alta durante la guida.

In inglese semplice: To move to a higher gear while driving.

  • Change up when the engine gets loud.
  • He changed up into third as we left the village.
  • Should I change up before reaching the hill?

Come si usa: change up into a gear (Change up into fourth when the road is clear.)

Sinonimi: shift up, upshift

Contrari: change down

Espressioni comuni: change up, change up a gear

LANCIO LENTOC2

lanciare un cambio di velocità

Nel baseball, lanciare la palla più lentamente di quanto si aspetta il battitore.

In inglese semplice: In baseball, to throw the ball more slowly than the batter expects.

  • The pitcher decided to change up.
  • He changed up on the next batter and got a strike.
  • Will she change up after that fastball?

Come si usa: change up on someone (The pitcher changed up on the batter after two fastballs.)

Sinonimi: throw a changeup

Espressioni comuni: change up, change up on someone

SORPRESAC2

spiazzare, confondere

Spiazzare qualcuno comportandosi all'improvviso in modo diverso da quello previsto.

In inglese semplice: To confuse someone by suddenly acting differently from what they expect.

  • He changed up on me without warning.
  • The player changed up on her rival and left her confused.
  • Don’t change up on us halfway through the plan.

Come si usa: change up on someone (She changed up on her opponent with an unexpected move.)

Sinonimi: wrong-foot, confuse, surprise

Espressioni comuni: change up on someone, change up suddenly

Domande frequenti su change up

Cosa significa change up?

“change up” significa “variare”. Fare o organizzare qualcosa diversamente per aggiungere varietà.

Come si dice change up in italiano?

Le traduzioni di change up in italiano sono: variare, cambiare, passare a una marcia superiore, lanciare un cambio di velocità, spiazzare, confondere.

Come si pronuncia change up?

Si pronuncia /ˌtʃeɪndʒ ˈʌp/.

Come si usa change up in una frase?

Let’s change up our routine. She changed things up by choosing a different route.

Impara change up mentre leggi

LookItUp ti mostra in italiano il significato adatto alla tua frase e trasforma le parole nuove in schede di ripasso.

Presto sull'App Store LookItUp per iPhone e iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolFrançaisDeutsch日本語

Altre parole