LookItUp

going over

Cosa significa “going over” in italiano: traduzione, pronuncia ed esempi

Pronuncia: USA /ˌɡoʊɪŋ ˈoʊvɚ/ · Regno Unito /ˌɡəʊɪŋ ˈəʊvə/

going over in italiano: controllo, ispezione, ramanzina, sgridata, pestaggio, pestata

sostantivo

CONTROLLO ACCURATOB2

controllo, ispezione

Esame attento di qualcosa per individuare problemi o verificare che sia corretto.

In inglese semplice: A careful check of something to find problems or make sure it is correct.

  • The car needs a going over.
  • She gave the report a thorough going over before sending it.
  • Has the mechanic given the engine a going over?

Come si usa: give something a going over (Give the car a going over before buying it.)

Sinonimi: inspection, examination, check, review

Espressioni comuni: a thorough going over, a quick going over

DURA RAMANZINAC1

ramanzina, sgridata

Rimprovero lungo e arrabbiato per qualcosa che una persona ha fatto male.

In inglese semplice: A long, angry telling-off about something someone has done wrong.

  • Dad gave me a going over.
  • The coach gave the team a verbal going over after the match.
  • She got a going over for losing the keys.

Come si usa: give someone a going over (The boss gave me a going over for being late.)

Sinonimi: telling-off, scolding, dressing-down

Espressioni comuni: a good going over, a verbal going over

PESTAGGIOC1

pestaggio, pestata

Aggressione violenta in cui qualcuno viene colpito ripetutamente.

In inglese semplice: A violent attack in which someone is hit many times.

  • The thugs gave him a going over.
  • He needed hospital treatment after a brutal going over.
  • She escaped before the gang could give her a going over.

Come si usa: give someone a going over (The gang gave him a going over behind the pub.)

Sinonimi: beating, thrashing

Espressioni comuni: a brutal going over, a good going over

REVISIONE COMPLETAC1

revisione completa

Riparazione o miglioramento completo che riporta qualcosa in buone condizioni.

In inglese semplice: A thorough repair or improvement that puts something back into good condition.

  • The engine needs a going over.
  • We gave the old machine a going over and replaced its worn parts.
  • After a thorough going over, the pump worked like new.

Come si usa: give something a going over (The workshop gave the engine a complete going over.)

Sinonimi: overhaul, refurbishment

Espressioni comuni: a complete going over, a proper going over

verbo

VITTORIA PROGRAMMATAC2

essere designato per vincere

Essere scelto in anticipo per vincere un incontro di wrestling professionistico.

In inglese semplice: To be chosen in advance to win a professional wrestling match.

  • The champion is going over tonight.
  • The promoter confirmed that both rookies were going over.
  • Who is going over in the final match?

Come si usa: be going over (The champion is going over in tonight’s match.)

Sinonimi: be booked to win

Espressioni comuni: going over tonight, going over clean

Domande frequenti su going over

Cosa significa going over?

“going over” significa “controllo”. Esame attento di qualcosa per individuare problemi o verificare che sia corretto.

Come si dice going over in italiano?

Le traduzioni di going over in italiano sono: controllo, ispezione, ramanzina, sgridata, pestaggio, pestata.

Come si pronuncia going over?

In inglese americano si pronuncia /ˌɡoʊɪŋ ˈoʊvɚ/, in inglese britannico /ˌɡəʊɪŋ ˈəʊvə/.

Come si usa going over in una frase?

The car needs a going over. She gave the report a thorough going over before sending it.

Impara going over mentre leggi

LookItUp ti mostra in italiano il significato adatto alla tua frase e trasforma le parole nuove in schede di ripasso.

Presto sull'App Store LookItUp per iPhone e iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolFrançaisDeutsch日本語

Altre parole