LookItUp

well up

Cosa significa “well up” in italiano: traduzione, pronuncia ed esempi

Pronuncia: USA /ˌwɛl ˈʌp/ · Regno Unito /ˌwel ˈʌp/

well up in italiano: affiorare, sgorgare, crescere, preparato, ben informato

verbo

LIQUIDO CHE AFFIORAC1

affiorare, sgorgare

Detto di un liquido, salire lentamente o fuoriuscire e cominciare a riempire un luogo.

In inglese semplice: If liquid does this, it slowly rises or comes out and begins to fill a place.

  • Tears welled up in her eyes.
  • Water was welling up through the floor.
  • Oil welled up from the hole as we watched.

Come si usa: well up in something (Tears welled up in her eyes.); well up from something (Water welled up from a crack in the ground.)

Sinonimi: rise, seep up

Espressioni comuni: well up slowly, well up inside

EMOZIONE CRESCENTEC1

affiorare, crescere

Detto di un sentimento, diventare più forte dentro di sé e difficile da controllare.

In inglese semplice: If a feeling does this, it grows stronger inside you and becomes hard to control.

  • Anger welled up inside him.
  • Joy welled up as she read the letter.
  • Old grief was welling up again.

Come si usa: well up in someone (A sudden anger welled up in me.)

Sinonimi: surge, rise

Espressioni comuni: well up inside, well up suddenly

aggettivo

BEN INFORMATOC2

preparato, ben informato

Che sa molte cose su un determinato argomento.

In inglese semplice: Knowing a lot about a particular subject.

  • She is well up on local history.
  • Are you well up in algebra?
  • Our guide was well up on the town’s traditions.

Come si usa: be well up on something (She is well up on local history.); be well up in something (He is well up in mathematics.)

Sinonimi: knowledgeable, well informed, well versed

Contrari: uninformed

Espressioni comuni: well up on something, well up in something

Domande frequenti su well up

Cosa significa well up?

“well up” significa “affiorare”. Detto di un liquido, salire lentamente o fuoriuscire e cominciare a riempire un luogo.

Come si dice well up in italiano?

Le traduzioni di well up in italiano sono: affiorare, sgorgare, crescere, preparato, ben informato.

Come si pronuncia well up?

In inglese americano si pronuncia /ˌwɛl ˈʌp/, in inglese britannico /ˌwel ˈʌp/.

Come si usa well up in una frase?

Tears welled up in her eyes. Water was welling up through the floor.

Impara well up mentre leggi

LookItUp ti mostra in italiano il significato adatto alla tua frase e trasforma le parole nuove in schede di ripasso.

Presto sull'App Store LookItUp per iPhone e iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolFrançaisDeutsch日本語

Altre parole