smoke out
Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples
Pronunciation: US /ˌsmoʊk ˈaʊt/ · UK /ˌsməʊk ˈaʊt/
smoke out means: To find and reveal someone or something that has been hidden.
verb
To find and reveal someone or something that has been hidden.
- We must smoke out the thief.
- The investigation smoked out several dishonest officials.
- Her questions helped smoke out the truth.
To force a person or animal to leave a place by filling it with smoke.
- They smoked out the bees.
- The hunters smoked the animals out of their hiding place.
- Smoke from the fire smoked us out of the cabin.
To share your cannabis with someone and smoke it together.
- She smoked me out after dinner.
- He usually smokes out friends who have no weed.
- Will you smoke us out tonight?
To smoke so much cannabis that its effects become very strong.
- He was completely smoked out.
- They got smoked out and fell asleep on the sofa.
- I felt smoked out after that strong joint.
To use up all the tobacco or cannabis available by smoking it.
- The bong was smoked out.
- By midnight, we were smoked out and had nothing left.
- They passed the pipe around until it was smoked out.
Questions about smoke out
What does smoke out mean?
To find and reveal someone or something that has been hidden.
What is smoke out in other languages?
Türkçe: ortaya çıkarmak · Español: descubrir · Français: débusquer · Deutsch: aufdecken · Italiano: stanare · 日本語: あぶり出す
How do you pronounce smoke out?
In American English /ˌsmoʊk ˈaʊt/; in British English /ˌsməʊk ˈaʊt/.
How do you use smoke out in a sentence?
We must smoke out the thief. The investigation smoked out several dishonest officials.
Learn smoke out while you read
LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.
Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad