LookItUp

pull out

Que veut dire « pull out » en français : traduction, prononciation et exemples

Prononciation : États-Unis /ˌpʊl ˈaʊt/

pull out en français : se retirer, retirer, sortir, arracher, s’engager sur la route, déboîter

verbe

RETRAITB2

se retirer, retirer

Quitter un lieu, une activité ou un accord, ou en retirer des personnes, comme des soldats.

En anglais simple : You leave a place, activity, or agreement, or remove people such as soldiers from it.

  • The troops pulled out yesterday.
  • She pulled out of the race after hurting her knee.
  • The government plans to pull its forces out of the country.

Comment l'utiliser : pull out of something (The company pulled out of the deal.); pull someone/something out of something (They pulled their troops out of the region.)

Synonymes : withdraw, retreat

Expressions courantes : pull out of something, pull out troops

SORTIR D’UN CONTENANTA2

sortir

Sortir quelque chose d’un sac, d’une poche ou d’un autre contenant.

En anglais simple : You take something out of a bag, pocket, or other container.

  • She pulled out her phone.
  • He pulled a clean shirt out of the suitcase.
  • I pulled out my wallet to pay.

Comment l'utiliser : pull something out of something (He pulled a notebook out of his bag.)

Synonymes : take out, bring out

Contraires : put in

Expressions courantes : pull out a phone, pull out a wallet

RETIRER EN TIRANTA2

retirer, arracher

Enlever quelque chose de son emplacement en le tenant et en le tirant vers soi.

En anglais simple : You remove something from a place by holding it and drawing it towards you.

  • Pull out the loose nail.
  • The dentist pulled out my tooth.
  • He pulled the weeds out of the soil.

Comment l'utiliser : pull something out of something (She pulled the splinter out of her finger.)

Synonymes : extract, remove

Contraires : insert

Expressions courantes : pull out something, pull out a nail

ENTRÉE EN CIRCULATIONB1

s’engager sur la route, déboîter

Quitter le bord de la route avec un véhicule pour rejoindre la circulation.

En anglais simple : You drive from the side of a road into the traffic.

  • Check your mirror before you pull out.
  • A car pulled out in front of us.
  • She waited for a gap before pulling out into traffic.

Comment l'utiliser : pull out of somewhere (A van pulled out of a parking space.); pull out into something (He pulled out into the busy road.)

Expressions courantes : pull out into traffic, pull out safely

RETRAIT SEXUELB2

se retirer

L’homme retire son pénis du corps de son partenaire avant d’éjaculer pour essayer d’éviter une grossesse.

En anglais simple : A man removes his penis from his partner before releasing sperm, to try to prevent pregnancy.

  • He pulled out before he ejaculated.
  • They relied on pulling out instead of using condoms.
  • She asked him to pull out during sex.

Synonymes : withdraw

Expressions courantes : pull out before ejaculation, pull out during sex

VICTOIRE INESPÉRÉEC1

arracher une victoire

Réussir ou gagner malgré des difficultés qui rendaient le succès peu probable.

En anglais simple : You manage to win or succeed when success seemed unlikely.

  • The team pulled out a win.
  • They pulled out a victory in the final seconds.
  • Can we pull out another unlikely win tonight?

Synonymes : scrape through, eke out

Expressions courantes : pull out a victory, pull out a win

Questions fréquentes sur pull out

Que veut dire pull out ?

« pull out » veut dire « se retirer ». Quitter un lieu, une activité ou un accord, ou en retirer des personnes, comme des soldats.

Comment traduire pull out en français ?

pull out se traduit en français par : se retirer, retirer, sortir, arracher, s’engager sur la route, déboîter.

Comment prononcer pull out ?

Prononciation : /ˌpʊl ˈaʊt/.

Comment utiliser pull out dans une phrase ?

The troops pulled out yesterday. She pulled out of the race after hurting her knee.

Apprenez pull out en lisant

LookItUp vous montre en français le sens qui correspond à votre phrase et transforme les nouveaux mots en cartes de révision.

Bientôt sur l'App Store LookItUp pour iPhone et iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolDeutschItaliano日本語

Autres mots