LookItUp

back out

Que veut dire « back out » en français : traduction, prononciation et exemples

Prononciation : États-Unis /ˌbæk ˈaʊt/

back out en français : se retirer, se désister, sortir en marche arrière, annuler, revenir sur, dissuader

verbe

DÉSISTEMENTB2

se retirer, se désister

Renoncer à faire quelque chose qu'on avait accepté de faire.

En anglais simple : To decide not to do something that you previously agreed to do.

  • It is too late to back out.
  • He backed out of the agreement yesterday.
  • Are you backing out of joining our team?

Comment l'utiliser : back out of something (He backed out of the deal.); back out of doing something (She backed out of helping us move.)

Synonymes : withdraw, pull out

Expressions courantes : back out suddenly, back out now

SORTIE EN RECULANTB1

sortir en marche arrière

Faire sortir un véhicule d'un emplacement en le conduisant en marche arrière.

En anglais simple : To move a vehicle backwards out of a space.

  • Back out slowly and watch for cars.
  • She backed out of the driveway.
  • Can you back the van out without hitting the wall?

Comment l'utiliser : back out of something (She backed out of the garage.); back something out of something (He backed the truck out of the narrow yard.)

Synonymes : reverse out

Expressions courantes : back out slowly, back out carefully

ANNULATION DE MODIFICATIONC1

annuler, revenir sur

Annuler une modification pour retrouver l'état précédent.

En anglais simple : To remove a change and return something to its earlier state.

  • We need to back out this change.
  • The team backed out the update after several errors.
  • Can you back the patch out without losing our data?

Comment l'utiliser : back something out (We backed the update out after it caused errors.); back out something from something (The developer backed out the changes from the latest version.)

Synonymes : undo, revert, reverse

Contraires : apply

Expressions courantes : back out changes, back out something

DISSUASIONC2

dissuader

Convaincre quelqu'un de renoncer à un défi qu'il avait accepté.

En anglais simple : To persuade someone to give up a challenge they had agreed to take on.

  • They hoped to back out their opponent.
  • Her friends backed her out of the challenge.
  • He tried to back me out of the contest.

Comment l'utiliser : back someone out of something (His friends backed him out of the duel.)

Synonymes : talk out of, dissuade

Expressions courantes : back out someone, back out opponents

PARI CONTREC2

parier contre

Parier qu'une personne ou un concurrent va perdre.

En anglais simple : To bet that a person or competitor will lose.

  • He decided to back out the favourite.
  • She backed out that horse because it looked tired.
  • They backed out the champion and won when he lost.

Comment l'utiliser : back out someone/something (The bettor chose to back out the favourite.)

Synonymes : bet against

Expressions courantes : back out someone, back out competitors

ARME CACHÉEC2

tirer une arme de derrière son dos

Sortir une arme cachée derrière son dos.

En anglais simple : To pull out a weapon that was hidden behind your back.

  • He reached behind himself to back out a knife.
  • The guard backed out a dagger from behind his back.
  • She backed out her hidden blade as the attacker approached.

Comment l'utiliser : back out something (He backed out a dagger hidden behind his belt.)

Synonymes : draw, pull out

Contraires : sheathe

Expressions courantes : back out daggers, back out something

Questions fréquentes sur back out

Que veut dire back out ?

« back out » veut dire « se retirer ». Renoncer à faire quelque chose qu'on avait accepté de faire.

Comment traduire back out en français ?

back out se traduit en français par : se retirer, se désister, sortir en marche arrière, annuler, revenir sur, dissuader.

Comment prononcer back out ?

Prononciation : /ˌbæk ˈaʊt/.

Comment utiliser back out dans une phrase ?

It is too late to back out. He backed out of the agreement yesterday.

Apprenez back out en lisant

LookItUp vous montre en français le sens qui correspond à votre phrase et transforme les nouveaux mots en cartes de révision.

Bientôt sur l'App Store LookItUp pour iPhone et iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolDeutschItaliano日本語

Autres mots