LookItUp

on the run

Cosa significa “on the run” in italiano: traduzione, pronuncia ed esempi

Pronuncia: USA /ɑːn ðə ˈrʌn/ · Regno Unito /ɒn ðə ˈrʌn/

on the run in italiano: in fuga, latitante, sempre in giro, sempre di corsa, sulla difensiva, in ritirata

espressione

IN FUGAB2

in fuga, latitante

Cercare di non farsi catturare, soprattutto dalla polizia.

In inglese semplice: Trying to avoid being caught, especially by the police.

  • The thief is on the run.
  • She spent months on the run from the police.
  • Are the escaped prisoners still on the run?

Come si usa: on the run from someone (He is on the run from the police.)

Sinonimi: at large, fleeing

Contrari: captured

Espressioni comuni: be on the run, on the run from

SEMPRE DI CORSAB2

sempre in giro, sempre di corsa

Essere sempre impegnati, passando continuamente da un luogo o da un’attività all’altra.

In inglese semplice: Always busy and moving between places or activities.

  • I am always on the run.
  • She eats lunch on the run between meetings.
  • With three children, we were on the run all weekend.

Sinonimi: on the go

Espressioni comuni: always on the run, eat on the run

IN RITIRATAC1

sulla difensiva, in ritirata

Essere sotto pressione e costretti ad abbandonare la propria posizione o i propri piani.

In inglese semplice: Under pressure and being forced to give up your position or plans.

  • Their opponents are on the run.
  • The scandal put the government on the run.
  • Our strong campaign has the rival team on the run.

Come si usa: have someone on the run (The latest revelations have the minister on the run.)

Sinonimi: on the defensive, in retreat

Espressioni comuni: have someone on the run, on the run politically

PISTA DA SCIB2

sulla pista

Su un percorso preciso lungo un pendio usato per sciare.

In inglese semplice: On a particular route down a slope used for skiing.

  • There is ice on the run.
  • We saw several skiers on the run below us.
  • Was anyone still on the run when the lift closed?

Sinonimi: on the slope, on the piste

Espressioni comuni: on the run below, on the run ahead

Domande frequenti su on the run

Cosa significa on the run?

“on the run” significa “in fuga”. Cercare di non farsi catturare, soprattutto dalla polizia.

Come si dice on the run in italiano?

Le traduzioni di on the run in italiano sono: in fuga, latitante, sempre in giro, sempre di corsa, sulla difensiva, in ritirata.

Come si pronuncia on the run?

In inglese americano si pronuncia /ɑːn ðə ˈrʌn/, in inglese britannico /ɒn ðə ˈrʌn/.

Come si usa on the run in una frase?

The thief is on the run. She spent months on the run from the police.

Impara on the run mentre leggi

LookItUp ti mostra in italiano il significato adatto alla tua frase e trasforma le parole nuove in schede di ripasso.

Presto sull'App Store LookItUp per iPhone e iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolFrançaisDeutsch日本語

Altre parole